Service area · Taking vendors

Property maintenance in Volusia County, Florida.

1Stop is taking vendors in Volusia County and has no response target there yet. Ask about a property in Deltona, Daytona Beach, DeLand or elsewhere in the county and we will tell you what we can cover.

Coverage tier
Taking vendors
Response target
Not set yet
County seat
DeLand
PopulationCensus Bureau estimate, July 2025
606,573
Last updated
October 5, 2026

Today

What can a property manager request in Volusia County?

1Stop is taking vendors in Volusia County. There is no response target here yet.

A property manager can still ask about a property here. Send the address and we will tell you what we can cover before you send a job. Ask about a property

1Stop is recruiting vendors in Volusia County now. A county gets a response target once enough vetted vendors work it, and not before. Apply as a vendor, or read what working in Volusia County takes.

Cities and towns

Which cities are in Volusia County?

DeLand is the county seat, with 46,346 residents in the Census Bureau's 2025 estimate. Deltona is the largest city, at 100,267, followed by Daytona Beach and Port Orange.

Volusia counts seventeen cities and towns, including the sliver of Flagler Beach that crosses the county line, and 80% of its 606,573 residents live in one of them.

The six largest of Volusia County's seventeen cities and towns, Census Bureau estimate for July 2025
City or townResidents
Deltona100,267
Daytona Beach88,471
Port Orange66,395
DeLandCounty seat46,346
Ormond Beach44,692
New Smyrna Beach33,182

Local considerations

What should a property manager plan for in Volusia County?

  • Beach cities

    Ormond Beach, Daytona Beach, Daytona Beach Shores, Ponce Inlet and New Smyrna Beach front the Atlantic. Florida's Know Your Zone page looks up whether a property is in a hurricane evacuation zone, which is worth doing before the season opens on June 1.

  • Federal storm declarations since 2022

    FEMA designated Volusia County for Individual Assistance, the program for households, in three major disaster declarations:

Services

Which services can I book in Volusia County?

Ask first. No trade has a response target here yet.

Questions

Questions about Volusia County.

Is DeLand the largest city in Volusia County?

No. DeLand is the county seat, but Deltona (100,267), Daytona Beach (88,471) and Port Orange (66,395) are all larger, by the Census Bureau's 2025 estimate.

Does 1Stop work in Daytona Beach?

Volusia County, Daytona Beach included, is taking vendors and has no response target yet. Ask about a property first and we will tell you what we can cover.

Has Volusia County had a recent federal hurricane declaration?

Yes. FEMA designated Volusia County for Individual Assistance, its program for households, after Hurricane Ian (2022), Hurricane Nicole (2022) and Hurricane Milton (2024).

Work in Volusia County? Join the bench.

1Stop is building its vendor bench in Volusia County. Property managers can still send a request and we will say what we can cover.