Service area · Taking vendors

Property maintenance in Sarasota County, Florida.

1Stop is taking vendors in every trade in Sarasota County, whose seat is Sarasota, and has no response target there yet. The county gets one once enough vetted vendors work it.

Coverage tier
Taking vendors
Response target
Not set yet
County seat
Sarasota
PopulationCensus Bureau estimate, July 2025
479,958
Last updated
October 5, 2026

Today

What can a property manager request in Sarasota County?

1Stop is taking vendors in Sarasota County. There is no response target here yet.

A property manager can still ask about a property here. Send the address and we will tell you what we can cover before you send a job. Ask about a property

1Stop is recruiting vendors in Sarasota County now. A county gets a response target once enough vetted vendors work it, and not before. Apply as a vendor, or read what working in Sarasota County takes.

Cities and towns

Which cities are in Sarasota County?

Sarasota is the county seat, with 58,458 residents in the Census Bureau's 2025 estimate, but North Port is the largest city, with 96,551. Venice has 30,477, and Sarasota County has four incorporated places in all.

That leaves 60% of the county's 479,958 residents outside any city, so most Sarasota County addresses answer to the county rather than a city. The county grew 10.6% between 2020 and 2025.

The three largest of Sarasota County's four cities and towns, Census Bureau estimate for July 2025
City or townResidents
North Port96,551
SarasotaCounty seat58,458
Venice30,477

Local considerations

What should a property manager plan for in Sarasota County?

  • State or county registration for the work

    Sarasota County's code enforcement guide says any new structure, or improvement to an existing one, must be performed by a State of Florida or locally registered Sarasota County contractor.

  • Federal storm declarations since 2022

    FEMA designated Sarasota County for Individual Assistance, the program for households, in five major disaster declarations:

Services

Which services can I book in Sarasota County?

Ask first. No trade has a response target here yet.

Questions

Questions about Sarasota County.

Is 1Stop taking vendors in Sarasota County?

Yes, in every trade. Sarasota County has no response target yet, and it gets one once enough vetted vendors work it.

Is Sarasota the largest city in Sarasota County?

No. Sarasota is the county seat, with 58,458 residents, but North Port is larger, with 96,551.

Who issues building permits in Sarasota County?

The county's Building Division, which its own page says helps property owners, building contractors and permit agents with the permitting process.

Has Sarasota County had a recent federal hurricane declaration?

Yes. FEMA designated Sarasota County for Individual Assistance, its program for households, after Hurricane Ian (2022), Hurricane Idalia (2023), Hurricane Debby (2024), Hurricane Helene (2024) and Hurricane Milton (2024).

Work in Sarasota County? Join the bench.

1Stop is building its vendor bench in Sarasota County. Property managers can still send a request and we will say what we can cover.