Service area · Taking vendors

Property maintenance in Okaloosa County, Florida.

1Stop is taking vendors in every trade in Okaloosa County, whose seat is Crestview, and has no response target there yet. The county gets one once enough vetted vendors work it.

Coverage tier
Taking vendors
Response target
Not set yet
County seat
Crestview
PopulationCensus Bureau estimate, July 2025
221,810
Last updated
October 5, 2026

Today

What can a property manager request in Okaloosa County?

1Stop is taking vendors in Okaloosa County. There is no response target here yet.

A property manager can still ask about a property here. Send the address and we will tell you what we can cover before you send a job. Ask about a property

1Stop is recruiting vendors in Okaloosa County now. A county gets a response target once enough vetted vendors work it, and not before. Apply as a vendor, or read what working in Okaloosa County takes.

Cities and towns

Which cities are in Okaloosa County?

Crestview is the county seat and the largest of Okaloosa County's nine cities and towns, with 31,193 residents in the Census Bureau's 2025 estimate. Fort Walton Beach has 21,097, Niceville 17,948 and Destin 14,046.

That leaves 57% of the county's 221,810 residents outside any city or town, so most Okaloosa County addresses answer to the county. The county grew 4.8% between 2020 and 2025.

The six largest of Okaloosa County's nine cities and towns, Census Bureau estimate for July 2025
City or townResidents
CrestviewCounty seat31,193
Fort Walton Beach21,097
Niceville17,948
Destin14,046
Valparaiso4,896
Mary Esther4,093

Local considerations

What should a property manager plan for in Okaloosa County?

  • A county licensing division for contractors

    Okaloosa County's Growth Management department has a Licensing Division. Its page says the division's purpose is to ensure that contractors are properly licensed and registered for specific trades.

  • Federal storm declarations since 2022

    FEMA has not designated Okaloosa County for Individual Assistance, the program for households, in any major disaster declaration since 2022, by OpenFEMA's declaration records.

Services

Which services can I book in Okaloosa County?

Ask first. No trade has a response target here yet.

Questions

Questions about Okaloosa County.

Is 1Stop taking vendors in Okaloosa County?

Yes, in every trade. Okaloosa County has no response target yet, and it gets one once enough vetted vendors work it.

Is Crestview the largest city in Okaloosa County?

Yes. Crestview is the county seat and has 31,193 residents. Fort Walton Beach is next, with 21,097.

Who issues building permits in Okaloosa County?

The county's Building Division, part of Growth Management. Its own page says applicants for licensing, building permits and development-related approvals must apply online through the Customer Service Support portal.

Work in Okaloosa County? Join the bench.

1Stop is building its vendor bench in Okaloosa County. Property managers can still send a request and we will say what we can cover.