Service area · Taking vendors

Property maintenance in Nassau County, Florida.

1Stop is taking vendors in every trade in Nassau County, whose seat is Fernandina Beach, and has no response target there yet. The county gets one once enough vetted vendors work it.

Coverage tier
Taking vendors
Response target
Not set yet
County seat
Fernandina Beach
PopulationCensus Bureau estimate, July 2025
106,879
Last updated
October 5, 2026

Today

What can a property manager request in Nassau County?

1Stop is taking vendors in Nassau County. There is no response target here yet.

A property manager can still ask about a property here. Send the address and we will tell you what we can cover before you send a job. Ask about a property

1Stop is recruiting vendors in Nassau County now. A county gets a response target once enough vetted vendors work it, and not before. Apply as a vendor, or read what working in Nassau County takes.

Cities and towns

Which cities are in Nassau County?

Fernandina Beach is the county seat and the largest of Nassau County's three incorporated places, with 13,869 residents in the Census Bureau's 2025 estimate. Hilliard has 3,161 and Callahan 1,830.

That leaves 82% of the county's 106,879 residents outside any city or town, so most Nassau County addresses answer to the county rather than a town. The county grew 18.3% between 2020 and 2025.

All three of Nassau County's cities and towns, Census Bureau estimate for July 2025
City or townResidents
Fernandina BeachCounty seat13,869
Hilliard3,161
Callahan1,830

Local considerations

What should a property manager plan for in Nassau County?

  • A county Certificate of Competency

    Nassau County issues registered contractor licenses through a Certificate of Competency, in the CILB and ECLB trade categories. Its Building Department's notice to contractors says the county will continue to do so.

  • Federal storm declarations since 2022

    FEMA has not designated Nassau County for Individual Assistance, the program for households, in any major disaster declaration since 2022, by OpenFEMA's declaration records.

Services

Which services can I book in Nassau County?

Ask first. No trade has a response target here yet.

Questions

Questions about Nassau County.

Is 1Stop taking vendors in Nassau County?

Yes, in every trade. Nassau County has no response target yet, and it gets one once enough vetted vendors work it.

Is Fernandina Beach the largest city in Nassau County?

Yes. Fernandina Beach is the county seat, with 13,869 residents. Hilliard, with 3,161, and Callahan, with 1,830, are towns.

Who issues building permits in Nassau County?

The county's Building Department, which its own page says processes and issues permits and performs plan review and inspections on residential and commercial construction projects throughout the unincorporated areas of the county.

Work in Nassau County? Join the bench.

1Stop is building its vendor bench in Nassau County. Property managers can still send a request and we will say what we can cover.