Service area · Taking vendors

Property maintenance in Levy County, Florida.

1Stop is taking vendors in Levy County and has no response target there yet. Ask about a property in Williston, Chiefland, Bronson or on the coast, and we will tell you what we can cover.

Coverage tier
Taking vendors
Response target
Not set yet
County seat
Bronson
PopulationCensus Bureau estimate, July 2025
48,520
Last updated
October 5, 2026

Today

What can a property manager request in Levy County?

1Stop is taking vendors in Levy County. There is no response target here yet.

A property manager can still ask about a property here. Send the address and we will tell you what we can cover before you send a job. Ask about a property

1Stop is recruiting vendors in Levy County now. A county gets a response target once enough vetted vendors work it, and not before. Apply as a vendor, or read what working in Levy County takes.

For contractors, the Gainesville-area page puts Alachua, Levy and Gilchrist counties together, with their permit offices, lawn and disposal rules and every trade.

Cities and towns

Which cities are in Levy County?

Levy has 48,520 residents in the Census Bureau's 2025 estimate. Bronson is the county seat, with 1,292 residents; Williston (3,456) and Chiefland (2,456) are larger. The county school board describes Bronson as a bedroom community for Gainesville, 25 miles away.

Its eight cities and towns include Cedar Key and Yankeetown on the Gulf coast.

The six largest of Levy County's eight cities and towns, Census Bureau estimate for July 2025
City or townResidents
Williston3,456
Chiefland2,456
Inglis1,640
BronsonCounty seat1,292
Cedar Key744
Yankeetown637

Local considerations

What should a property manager plan for in Levy County?

  • A long Gulf coastline

    The school board describes Levy as having a long Gulf Coast coastline, and its storm record since 2022 runs through Hurricane Idalia (2023), Hurricane Debby (2024) and Hurricane Helene (2024), each with FEMA Individual Assistance for households. Florida's Know Your Zone page looks up a coastal property's hurricane evacuation zone by address.

  • Federal storm declarations since 2022

    FEMA designated Levy County for Individual Assistance, the program for households, in three major disaster declarations:

Services

Which services can I book in Levy County?

Ask first. No trade has a response target here yet.

Questions

Questions about Levy County.

Is Bronson the largest town in Levy County?

No. Bronson is the county seat, but Williston (3,456) and Chiefland (2,456) are larger, by the Census Bureau's 2025 estimate.

Does 1Stop work in Levy County?

Levy County is taking vendors and has no response target yet. Ask about a property first and we will tell you what we can cover before you send a job.

Has Levy County had a recent federal hurricane declaration?

Yes. FEMA designated Levy County for Individual Assistance, its program for households, after Hurricane Idalia (2023), Hurricane Debby (2024) and Hurricane Helene (2024).

Work in Levy County? Join the bench.

1Stop is building its vendor bench in Levy County. Property managers can still send a request and we will say what we can cover.