Service area · Taking vendors

Property maintenance in Jackson County, Florida.

1Stop is taking vendors in every trade in Jackson County, whose seat is Marianna, and has no response target there yet. The county gets one once enough vetted vendors work it.

Coverage tier
Taking vendors
Response target
Not set yet
County seat
Marianna
PopulationCensus Bureau estimate, July 2025
49,629
Last updated
October 5, 2026

Today

What can a property manager request in Jackson County?

1Stop is taking vendors in Jackson County. There is no response target here yet.

A property manager can still ask about a property here. Send the address and we will tell you what we can cover before you send a job. Ask about a property

1Stop is recruiting vendors in Jackson County now. A county gets a response target once enough vetted vendors work it, and not before. Apply as a vendor, or read what working in Jackson County takes.

Cities and towns

Which cities are in Jackson County?

Marianna is the county seat and the largest of Jackson County's eleven cities and towns, with 7,289 residents in the Census Bureau's 2025 estimate. Graceville has 2,217, Malone 1,865, Sneads 1,784, Grand Ridge 925 and Cottondale 879.

That leaves 67% of the county's 49,629 residents outside any city, so most Jackson County addresses answer to the county rather than a town. The county grew 4.9% between 2020 and 2025.

The six largest of Jackson County's eleven cities and towns, Census Bureau estimate for July 2025
City or townResidents
MariannaCounty seat7,289
Graceville2,217
Malone1,865
Sneads1,784
Grand Ridge925
Cottondale879

Local considerations

What should a property manager plan for in Jackson County?

  • County contractor competency cards

    Jackson County's Building Services office issues contractor competency cards. Its page lists a registration form for state-certified contractors and a competency card application for state-registered ones.

  • Federal storm declarations since 2022

    FEMA has not designated Jackson County for Individual Assistance, the program for households, in any major disaster declaration since 2022, by OpenFEMA's declaration records.

Services

Which services can I book in Jackson County?

Ask first. No trade has a response target here yet.

Questions

Questions about Jackson County.

Is 1Stop taking vendors in Jackson County?

Yes, in every trade. Jackson County has no response target yet, and it gets one once enough vetted vendors work it.

Is Marianna the largest city in Jackson County?

Yes. Marianna is the county seat and the largest of the county's eleven cities and towns, with 7,289 residents. Graceville is next, with 2,217.

Who issues building permits in Jackson County?

The county's Building Services office, which its own page says provides inspections on new structures and major improvements of existing structures.

Work in Jackson County? Join the bench.

1Stop is building its vendor bench in Jackson County. Property managers can still send a request and we will say what we can cover.