Service area · Taking vendors

Property maintenance in Indian River County, Florida.

1Stop is taking vendors in every trade in Indian River County, whose seat is Vero Beach, and has no response target there yet. The county gets one once enough vetted vendors work it.

Coverage tier
Taking vendors
Response target
Not set yet
County seat
Vero Beach
PopulationCensus Bureau estimate, July 2025
172,799
Last updated
October 5, 2026

Today

What can a property manager request in Indian River County?

1Stop is taking vendors in Indian River County. There is no response target here yet.

A property manager can still ask about a property here. Send the address and we will tell you what we can cover before you send a job. Ask about a property

1Stop is recruiting vendors in Indian River County now. A county gets a response target once enough vetted vendors work it, and not before. Apply as a vendor, or read what working in Indian River County takes.

Cities and towns

Which cities are in Indian River County?

Vero Beach is the county seat, but Sebastian is the largest of Indian River County's five incorporated places, with 27,352 residents in the Census Bureau's 2025 estimate. Vero Beach has 17,603, Fellsmere 5,025, Indian River Shores 4,467 and Orchid 554.

That leaves 68% of the county's 172,799 residents outside any city or town, so most Indian River County addresses answer to the county. The county grew 8.1% between 2020 and 2025.

All five of Indian River County's cities and towns, Census Bureau estimate for July 2025
City or townResidents
Sebastian27,352
Vero BeachCounty seat17,603
Fellsmere5,025
Indian River Shores4,467
Orchid554

Local considerations

What should a property manager plan for in Indian River County?

  • Federal storm declarations since 2022

    FEMA designated Indian River County for Individual Assistance, the program for households, in one major disaster declaration:

Services

Which services can I book in Indian River County?

Ask first. No trade has a response target here yet.

Questions

Questions about Indian River County.

Is 1Stop taking vendors in Indian River County?

Yes, in every trade. Indian River County has no response target yet, and it gets one once enough vetted vendors work it.

Is Vero Beach the largest city in Indian River County?

No. Vero Beach is the county seat, with 17,603 residents, but Sebastian is larger, with 27,352. The rest of the county, 68% of its residents, lives outside all five incorporated places.

Who issues building permits in Indian River County?

The county's Building Division, which its own page calls the Indian River County / City of Vero Beach Building Division, so it works with the city as well. The page also lists repairs that division will not require permits for.

Has Indian River County had a recent federal hurricane declaration?

Yes. FEMA designated Indian River County for Individual Assistance, its program for households, after Hurricane Milton (2024).

Work in Indian River County? Join the bench.

1Stop is building its vendor bench in Indian River County. Property managers can still send a request and we will say what we can cover.