Service area · Taking vendors

Property maintenance in Hillsborough County, Florida.

1Stop is taking vendors in every trade in Hillsborough County, whose seat is Tampa, and has no response target there yet. The county gets one once enough vetted vendors work it.

Coverage tier
Taking vendors
Response target
Not set yet
County seat
Tampa
PopulationCensus Bureau estimate, July 2025
1,574,115
Last updated
October 5, 2026

Today

What can a property manager request in Hillsborough County?

1Stop is taking vendors in Hillsborough County. There is no response target here yet.

A property manager can still ask about a property here. Send the address and we will tell you what we can cover before you send a job. Ask about a property

1Stop is recruiting vendors in Hillsborough County now. A county gets a response target once enough vetted vendors work it, and not before. Apply as a vendor, or read what working in Hillsborough County takes.

Cities and towns

Which cities are in Hillsborough County?

Tampa is the county seat and the largest city, with 413,554 residents in the Census Bureau's 2025 estimate. Plant City, with 44,118, and Temple Terrace, with 27,075, are its other two incorporated cities.

That leaves 69% of the county's 1,574,115 residents outside any city, so most Hillsborough County addresses answer to the county rather than a city. The county grew 7.8% between 2020 and 2025.

All three of Hillsborough County's cities and towns, Census Bureau estimate for July 2025
City or townResidents
TampaCounty seat413,554
Plant City44,118
Temple Terrace27,075

Local considerations

What should a property manager plan for in Hillsborough County?

  • A county certificate for journeymen

    Hillsborough County issues a Certificate of Competency to journeyman electricians and plumbers. The county's page notes that the state has no requirement for anyone to hold a journeyman certificate of competency.

  • Federal storm declarations since 2022

    FEMA designated Hillsborough County for Individual Assistance, the program for households, in five major disaster declarations:

Services

Which services can I book in Hillsborough County?

Ask first. No trade has a response target here yet.

Questions

Questions about Hillsborough County.

Is 1Stop taking vendors in Hillsborough County?

Yes, in every trade. Hillsborough County has no response target yet, and it gets one once enough vetted vendors work it.

Is Tampa the largest city in Hillsborough County?

Yes. Tampa is both the county seat and the largest city, with 413,554 residents. Plant City and Temple Terrace are the other two incorporated cities.

Who issues building permits in Hillsborough County?

The county's Development Services, which its own page says provides planning, zoning, development review and building inspection services for all of unincorporated Hillsborough County.

Has Hillsborough County had a recent federal hurricane declaration?

Yes. FEMA designated Hillsborough County for Individual Assistance, its program for households, after Hurricane Ian (2022), Hurricane Idalia (2023), Hurricane Debby (2024), Hurricane Helene (2024) and Hurricane Milton (2024).

Work in Hillsborough County? Join the bench.

1Stop is building its vendor bench in Hillsborough County. Property managers can still send a request and we will say what we can cover.