Service area · Taking vendors

Property maintenance in Highlands County, Florida.

1Stop is taking vendors in every trade in Highlands County, whose seat is Sebring, and has no response target there yet.

Coverage tier
Taking vendors
Response target
Not set yet
County seat
Sebring
PopulationCensus Bureau estimate, July 2025
111,122
Last updated
October 5, 2026

Today

What can a property manager request in Highlands County?

1Stop is taking vendors in Highlands County. There is no response target here yet.

A property manager can still ask about a property here. Send the address and we will tell you what we can cover before you send a job. Ask about a property

1Stop is recruiting vendors in Highlands County now. A county gets a response target once enough vetted vendors work it, and not before. Apply as a vendor, or read what working in Highlands County takes.

Cities and towns

Which cities are in Highlands County?

Sebring is the county seat and the largest of Highlands County's three incorporated places, with 12,059 residents in the Census Bureau's 2025 estimate. Avon Park, a city, has 10,514, and Lake Placid, a town, has 2,599.

That leaves 77% of the county's 111,122 residents outside any city or town, so most Highlands County addresses answer to the county. The county grew 9.8% between 2020 and 2025.

All three of Highlands County's cities and towns, Census Bureau estimate for July 2025
City or townResidents
SebringCounty seat12,059
Avon Park10,514
Lake Placid2,599

Local considerations

What should a property manager plan for in Highlands County?

  • Local specialty contractor licenses

    The county's building page says some locally authorized specialty licenses may continue: fencing, and vinyl gutters, siding, soffit and fascia.

  • Federal storm declarations since 2022

    FEMA designated Highlands County for Individual Assistance, the program for households, in two major disaster declarations:

Services

Which services can I book in Highlands County?

Ask first. No trade has a response target here yet.

Questions

Questions about Highlands County.

Is 1Stop taking vendors in Highlands County?

Yes, in every trade. Highlands County has no response target yet, and it gets one once enough vetted vendors work it.

Is Sebring the largest city in Highlands County?

Yes. Sebring is the county seat and the largest incorporated place, with 12,059 residents. Avon Park has 10,514 and Lake Placid has 2,599. The rest of the county, 77% of its residents, lives outside all three.

Who issues building permits in Highlands County?

The county's Building Division, which its own page says exists to protect the public's health, safety and welfare in the construction, use and occupancy of buildings and structures.

Has Highlands County had a recent federal hurricane declaration?

Yes. FEMA designated Highlands County for Individual Assistance, its program for households, after Hurricane Ian (2022) and Hurricane Milton (2024).

Work in Highlands County? Join the bench.

1Stop is building its vendor bench in Highlands County. Property managers can still send a request and we will say what we can cover.