Service area · Taking vendors

Property maintenance in Hardee County, Florida.

1Stop is taking vendors in every trade in Hardee County, whose seat is Wauchula, and has no response target there yet. The county gets one once enough vetted vendors work it.

Coverage tier
Taking vendors
Response target
Not set yet
County seat
Wauchula
PopulationCensus Bureau estimate, July 2025
25,932
Last updated
October 5, 2026

Today

What can a property manager request in Hardee County?

1Stop is taking vendors in Hardee County. There is no response target here yet.

A property manager can still ask about a property here. Send the address and we will tell you what we can cover before you send a job. Ask about a property

1Stop is recruiting vendors in Hardee County now. A county gets a response target once enough vetted vendors work it, and not before. Apply as a vendor, or read what working in Hardee County takes.

Cities and towns

Which cities are in Hardee County?

Wauchula is the county seat and the largest of Hardee County's three incorporated places, with 4,946 residents in the Census Bureau's 2025 estimate. Bowling Green has 2,448 and Zolfo Springs, a town, has 1,754.

That leaves 65% of the county's 25,932 residents outside any city, so most Hardee County addresses answer to the county rather than a town. The county grew 2.4% between 2020 and 2025.

All three of Hardee County's cities and towns, Census Bureau estimate for July 2025
City or townResidents
WauchulaCounty seat4,946
Bowling Green2,448
Zolfo Springs1,754

Local considerations

What should a property manager plan for in Hardee County?

  • Federal storm declarations since 2022

    FEMA designated Hardee County for Individual Assistance, the program for households, in two major disaster declarations:

Services

Which services can I book in Hardee County?

Ask first. No trade has a response target here yet.

Questions

Questions about Hardee County.

Is 1Stop taking vendors in Hardee County?

Yes, in every trade. Hardee County has no response target yet, and it gets one once enough vetted vendors work it.

What is the county seat of Hardee County?

Wauchula, a city of 4,946 residents and the largest in the county. Bowling Green and Zolfo Springs are the other two incorporated places.

Who issues building permits in Hardee County?

The county's Building Department, which its own page says has the mission of protecting the life, health, safety and property of county residents and visitors.

Has Hardee County had a recent federal hurricane declaration?

Yes. FEMA designated Hardee County for Individual Assistance, its program for households, after Hurricane Ian (2022) and Hurricane Milton (2024).

Work in Hardee County? Join the bench.

1Stop is building its vendor bench in Hardee County. Property managers can still send a request and we will say what we can cover.