Service area · Taking vendors

Property maintenance in Duval County, Florida.

1Stop is taking vendors in every trade in Duval County, whose seat is Jacksonville, and has no response target there yet. The county gets one once enough vetted vendors work it.

Coverage tier
Taking vendors
Response target
Not set yet
County seat
Jacksonville
PopulationCensus Bureau estimate, July 2025
1,062,963
Last updated
October 5, 2026

Today

What can a property manager request in Duval County?

1Stop is taking vendors in Duval County. There is no response target here yet.

A property manager can still ask about a property here. Send the address and we will tell you what we can cover before you send a job. Ask about a property

1Stop is recruiting vendors in Duval County now. A county gets a response target once enough vetted vendors work it, and not before. Apply as a vendor, or read what working in Duval County takes.

Cities and towns

Which cities are in Duval County?

Jacksonville is the county seat and the largest of Duval County's five incorporated places, with 1,017,689 residents in the Census Bureau's 2025 estimate. Jacksonville Beach has 23,615, Atlantic Beach 13,245, Neptune Beach 7,020 and Baldwin 1,394.

The Census Bureau's estimate counts no resident of Duval County outside an incorporated place: all 1,062,963 residents live in Jacksonville or one of the four smaller cities and towns. The county grew 6.8% between 2020 and 2025.

All five of Duval County's cities and towns, Census Bureau estimate for July 2025
City or townResidents
JacksonvilleCounty seat1,017,689
Jacksonville Beach23,615
Atlantic Beach13,245
Neptune Beach7,020
Baldwin1,394

Local considerations

What should a property manager plan for in Duval County?

  • A county contractor license search

    The City of Jacksonville's contractor license search lists Duval County licenses for registered contractors, specialty contractors and journeymen.

  • Federal storm declarations since 2022

    FEMA designated Duval County for Individual Assistance, the program for households, in two major disaster declarations:

Services

Which services can I book in Duval County?

Ask first. No trade has a response target here yet.

Questions

Questions about Duval County.

Is 1Stop taking vendors in Duval County?

Yes, in every trade. Duval County has no response target yet, and it gets one once enough vetted vendors work it.

Is Jacksonville the largest city in Duval County?

Yes. Jacksonville is the county seat, with 1,017,689 residents. Jacksonville Beach, Atlantic Beach, Neptune Beach and the town of Baldwin are incorporated too, with 23,615, 13,245, 7,020 and 1,394 residents.

Who issues building permits in Duval County?

The City of Jacksonville's Building Inspection Division, which its own page says is responsible for enforcing the Florida Building Code and the City of Jacksonville's building ordinances.

Has Duval County had a recent federal hurricane declaration?

Yes. FEMA designated Duval County for Individual Assistance, its program for households, after Hurricane Helene (2024) and Hurricane Milton (2024).

Work in Duval County? Join the bench.

1Stop is building its vendor bench in Duval County. Property managers can still send a request and we will say what we can cover.