Service area · Taking vendors

Property maintenance in Clay County, Florida.

1Stop is taking vendors in every trade in Clay County, whose seat is Green Cove Springs, and has no response target there yet. The county gets one once enough vetted vendors work it.

Coverage tier
Taking vendors
Response target
Not set yet
County seat
Green Cove Springs
PopulationCensus Bureau estimate, July 2025
239,593
Last updated
October 5, 2026

Today

What can a property manager request in Clay County?

1Stop is taking vendors in Clay County. There is no response target here yet.

A property manager can still ask about a property here. Send the address and we will tell you what we can cover before you send a job. Ask about a property

1Stop is recruiting vendors in Clay County now. A county gets a response target once enough vetted vendors work it, and not before. Apply as a vendor, or read what working in Clay County takes.

Cities and towns

Which cities are in Clay County?

Green Cove Springs is the county seat and the largest of Clay County's four incorporated places, with 10,079 residents in the Census Bureau's 2025 estimate. Orange Park has 8,953, Keystone Heights 1,579 and Penney Farms 835.

That leaves 91% of the county's 239,593 residents outside any city or town, so most Clay County addresses answer to the county rather than a town. The county grew 9.8% between 2020 and 2025.

All four of Clay County's cities and towns, Census Bureau estimate for July 2025
City or townResidents
Green Cove SpringsCounty seat10,079
Orange Park8,953
Keystone Heights1,579
Penney Farms835

Local considerations

What should a property manager plan for in Clay County?

  • County contractor licensing and registration

    Clay County's Building Division runs the county's own contractor licensing and registration, which its page says exists to help ensure that contractors working in Clay County meet state and local regulations.

  • Federal storm declarations since 2022

    FEMA designated Clay County for Individual Assistance, the program for households, in one major disaster declaration:

Services

Which services can I book in Clay County?

Ask first. No trade has a response target here yet.

Questions

Questions about Clay County.

Is 1Stop taking vendors in Clay County?

Yes, in every trade. Clay County has no response target yet, and it gets one once enough vetted vendors work it.

Is Green Cove Springs the largest city in Clay County?

Yes. Green Cove Springs is the county seat, with 10,079 residents, ahead of Orange Park with 8,953. Keystone Heights and Penney Farms are incorporated too.

Who issues building permits in Clay County?

The county's Building Division, whose permitting and development services now work from the Development Services Building in Green Cove Springs, according to its own page.

Has Clay County had a recent federal hurricane declaration?

Yes. FEMA designated Clay County for Individual Assistance, its program for households, after Hurricane Milton (2024).

Work in Clay County? Join the bench.

1Stop is building its vendor bench in Clay County. Property managers can still send a request and we will say what we can cover.