Service area · Taking vendors

Property maintenance in Bay County, Florida.

1Stop is taking vendors in every trade in Bay County, whose seat is Panama City, and has no response target there yet. The county gets one once enough vetted vendors work it.

Coverage tier
Taking vendors
Response target
Not set yet
County seat
Panama City
PopulationCensus Bureau estimate, July 2025
204,479
Last updated
October 5, 2026

Today

What can a property manager request in Bay County?

1Stop is taking vendors in Bay County. There is no response target here yet.

A property manager can still ask about a property here. Send the address and we will tell you what we can cover before you send a job. Ask about a property

1Stop is recruiting vendors in Bay County now. A county gets a response target once enough vetted vendors work it, and not before. Apply as a vendor, or read what working in Bay County takes.

Cities and towns

Which cities are in Bay County?

Panama City is the county seat and the largest of Bay County's seven cities, with 37,806 residents in the Census Bureau's 2025 estimate. The next largest are Lynn Haven, with 22,479, and Panama City Beach, with 20,375.

That leaves 46% of the county's 204,479 residents outside any city, so many Bay County addresses answer to the county. The county grew 16.7% between 2020 and 2025.

The six largest of Bay County's seven cities and towns, Census Bureau estimate for July 2025
City or townResidents
Panama CityCounty seat37,806
Lynn Haven22,479
Panama City Beach20,375
Callaway14,369
Springfield8,551
Parker4,832

Local considerations

What should a property manager plan for in Bay County?

  • County competency cards for registered contractors

    Bay County's Building Safety office issues competency cards to state-registered contractors. Its contractor licensing page announces the annual card renewals for state registered contractors.

  • Federal storm declarations since 2022

    FEMA has not designated Bay County for Individual Assistance, the program for households, in any major disaster declaration since 2022, by OpenFEMA's declaration records.

Services

Which services can I book in Bay County?

Ask first. No trade has a response target here yet.

Questions

Questions about Bay County.

Is 1Stop taking vendors in Bay County?

Yes, in every trade. Bay County has no response target yet, and it gets one once enough vetted vendors work it.

Is Panama City the largest city in Bay County?

Yes. Panama City is the county seat and has 37,806 residents. Lynn Haven is next, with 22,479.

Who issues building permits in Bay County?

The county's Building Safety Division. Its permits page links the county's online permitting portal, and the county's FAQ calls the same office the Builders Services Division and says it is responsible for issuing building permits.

Work in Bay County? Join the bench.

1Stop is building its vendor bench in Bay County. Property managers can still send a request and we will say what we can cover.